ONE PERSON EXHIBITIONS


2012                Unnatural History, Mannheimer Kunstverein, Galerie Peter Zimmermann,

                           Mannheim, Germany

2011                 Flora, Oliver Sears Gallery, Dublin

2010                  Bull Market, Bury St Edmunds Art Gallery, Suffolk

2009                Private Collection, Galerie Peter Zimmermann, Mannheim, Germany

2008                Galerie Peter Zimmermann, Mannheim, Germany

2007                Dynasty, Art Agents, Hamburg

2006                The Raft, Fred (London)

2004                Galerie Peter Zimmermann, Mannheim, Germany

                        Wunderkammer II, Wunderkammer I, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Germany

                        Artlab, Imperial College, London

2003                The Hummingbird Tree, Mobile Home Gallery, London

2002                Dead or Alive, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

                          Dead or Alive, Harewood House, Leeds

2001                Staying Alive, Mobile Home, London

2000                Specimen, Gallery Axel Thieme, Germany

                           Mantidae, Oxford University Museum

                           Ace Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

1999                Peepshow, Mobile Home, London

1998                Gallery Axel Thieme, Germany

                           Heavier than Air, Imperial War Museum, London

1997                Flirt, Todd Gallery, London

 

 

 

TWO PERSON/ GROUP EXHIBITIONS

 

2013                 SO Fine Art Editions, Dublin, Patrick Caulfield, Dorothy Cross, Howard Hodgkin,                            Sol LeWitt, Alice Maher, Hughie O'Donoghue, Keith Wilson

                            BP Portrait Award, National Portrait Gallery

                       The Nature of the Beast, New Art Gallery Walsall curated by Deborah Robinson                          including Mat Collishaw, Mark Fairnington, Tessa Farmer, Polly Morgan, Olly &                              Suzi,  Patricia Piccinini.

 

2011                  Auction Room, Globe Gallery, Newcastle,  including Fiona Banner, Douglas Gordan, Mike Nelson, Jane and Louise Wilson.

Drawing:Interpretation/Translation, The Drawing Gallery, Powys including Jordan Baseman, Paul Coldwell, Mark Dunhill & Tamiko O'Brien, Stephen Fartheing, James Faure Walker, Rebecca Fortnum, Paul Ryan, Chris Wainwright

London Calling, Galerie Peter Zimmermann, Mannheim, Germany

40 Artists - 80 Drawings, The Burton Art Gallery and Museum, Devon

 

2010                  Miscellaneous, Galerie Peter Zimmermann

The Moment of Privacy Has Passed, Usher Gallery, Lincoln

                          Now and Then, Oliver Sears Gallery, Dublin, David Hockney, Philip Guston, Anselm Kiefer

21, Harewood House, Leeds, Norman Ackroyd, Sutapa Biswas, Sonia Boyce, Jason Brooks, Thomas A Clark, Maurice Cockerill, Susan Collins, Kate Davis, David Hockney Mark Wallinger

Blood Tears Faith Doubt, Courtauld Gallery, The Courtauld Institute of Art, Andrea Mantegna, Polidoro da Caravaggio, Giovanni Domenico, Tiepolo, Adan Chodzko, Siobhan Hapaska, Grayson Perry

Profusion, Calke Abbey Derbyshire, Johanna Billing, Karla Black, Lucy Clout, Clem Crosby, Jimmie Durham, Mark Fairnington, Martino Gamper, Roger Hiorns, John Plowman, Daniel Silver, Robert Smithson, Jack Strange, Marcel Broodthaers

 

2009                 The Artist's Studio, Compton Verney, Art & Language, John Bratby, Eduard Burne-Jones, Albrecht Durer, Andrew Grassie, Eric Racilious, Paula Rego, Rembrandt van Rijn, Joseph Mallord William Turner. Touring to the Sainsbury Centre, Norwich

A Duck for Mr Darwin, Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art, Tania Kovats, Dorothy Cross, Mark Dion, Charles Avery, Marcus Coates and Conrad Shawcross. Touring to the Mead Gallery, Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick

40 Artists - 80 Drawings, The Drawing Gallery, Powys, including Edward Allington, Jason Brooks, Adam Dant, Alison Wilding, Bill Woodrow

 

2008                 War and Medicine, Wellcome Trust London, touring to The Museum of Hygiene, Dresden

Farmer's Market, Handel Street Projects, Loukia Alavanou, Marinela Kozelj, Mrdjan Bajic, Kirsten Lyle, Benjamin Beker, Jason Oddy, Vuk Cosic, John Plowman, Richard Deacon, Zoran Popovic, Gabriele Di Matteo, Rasa Todosijevic, Braco Dimitrijevic, Jelena Tomasavic, Olivier Richon, Simon Faithfull, Stefan Sehler, Mary Anne Francis, Bob & Roberta Smith, Lucy Heyward, Gerard Williams, Paula Kane, Roy Voss

Darwin's Canopy, Natural History Museum, Christine Borland, Dorothy Cross, Tanya Kovats, Alison Turnbull, United Visual Artists, Mark Wallinger, Richard Wentworth, Rachel Whiteread and Richard Woods

Fred (Leipzig) 'EXPORT/IMPORT' painting from the U.S.A and U.K.


2007                  Bird Watching curated by Tanya Rumpff in a former 16th century old covered fish market in the centre of Haarlem, including Lothar Baumgarten, Mark Dion, Kiki Smith

                          Bloedmoo, The Historic Museum Rotterdam, including Thomas Grünfeld, William Wegman, Wim Delvoye

Bloody Beautiful, Gallery Ron Mandos, Rotterdam

Traditional But New, Galerie Binz & Krämer, Köln, Germany including David   Lock, Matthew Lauder, Kate Davis

                          London Assembly, Academie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles

Salon Nouveau, Engholm Engelhorn Galerie, Vienna, curated by Jasper Sharp.

 

2006                 Royal Academy Summer Show

 

2005                 Young Masters, 148a John Street, London

Blumenstück.Künstlers Glück, Museum Morsbroich, Leverkusen, Germany

A history of flower painting including James Ensor, Claude Monet, Marc Quinn, Fiona Rae, Gerhard Richter

Infallible in Search of the Real George Eliot, Hatton Gallery, Newcastle

 

2004                 John Moores 23, Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool

Fabulous Beasts, The Natural History Museum, London

                            The Goat, Medieval Modern, with Olivier Richon

                            Transmission Portfolio, Domo Baal Gallery, London

 

BOOKS and EDITIONS

2012                  Unnatural History, published by Galerie Peter Zimmermann, monograph with                              texts by Martin Stather, Darian Leader, Mary Madden, ISBN: 978-3-9808352-9-9

2011                  Flora, published by Oliver Sears Gallery, text by Adrian Rifkin

ISBN 978-0-9565485-1-2

 2009                The Artist's Studio, Edited by Giles Waterfield, Hogarth Arts and Compton  Verney

A Duck for Mr Darwin, Evolutionary Thinking and the Struggle to Exist, BALTIC.

2008                  War and Medicine, Wellcome Collection

Arkive City, University of Ulster, Belfast

Bloedmooi/ Bloody Beautiful, Historical Museum Rotterdam

2006                  Experience and Experiment, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

2005                  Mark Fairnington, Galerie Peter Zimmermann

Insect Poetics, edited by Eric Brown, University of Minnesota

Art and Science, Sian Ede, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

Blumenstück Künstlers Glück, Museum Morsbroich, Leverkusen,

Infallible, In Search of the Real George Eliot, ARTicle Press

2004                  John Moores 23, Walker Art Gallery

2003                  Transmission Portfolio, Sheffield Hallam University

Transmission: Speaking and Listening Volume 2, Sheffield Hallam University/ Site Gallery

Experiment: conversations in art and science, The Wellcome Trust

2002                  Dead or Alive, Black Dog Publishing

The Human Zoo, Hatton Gallery

                          Like gold dust, Angel Row Gallery

2000                  Realism in 20th Century Painting, Brendan Prendeville, Thames & Hudson,


 


FUNDED RESEARCH PROJECTS

 

2006                 Other Wonders

                         Wimbledon School of Art, The Print Room, Cambridge

                         The Hummingbird Tree

                         Fred (London)

2005                 Birds We Cannot See

Natural History Museum, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

2004                  Fabulous Beasts

                             Natural History Museum, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation

2002                  Membracidae

The Wellcome Trust and the sciart Consortium - Arts Council of England, British Council, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, NESTA, Scottish Arts Council

2000                  Mantidae

The Laboratory at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

 

 

AWARDS

 

2003                AHRB                                         Research Leave Award

2003                London Arts                                Individual Artists Award

2001                sciart consortium                        Research Award

1995                British Council                            Exhibition Award

1993                Arthur Anderson Award              Figurative Painting Award

                        London Arts Board                     Individual Artists Award

1989                British Council                            Exhibition Award

1986                Greater London Arts                  Individual Artists Award

 

 

FELLOWSHIPS and RESIDENCIES

 

2003-2005             Natural History Museum

1999-2002             Oxford University Museum of Natural History

1999                      The Sargant Fellowship - British School at Rome

1997-1998             Imperial War Museum

1996                      Serpentine Gallery - residency at the Jubilee Centre Gym